Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Customers / Suppliers

  1. Commitment of MONTALVA

MONTALVA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental commitment of MONTALVA to its customers (“Customers”) and Suppliers (“Suppliers”), of its services and products.

This Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection applies generically to the collection and processing of personal data provided by users accessing this website, namely, those collected through forms, documents, or other means intended to allow contact with MONTALVA.

The information provided to us, as well as that sent to us through our website, email, or any other means, will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with applicable European or national legislation.

All personal data collected will be only those necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, namely for order processing, deliveries, and technical and commercial contacts related to them, as well as other legitimate objectives related to the commercial relationship between both parties.

Additionally, the Customer / Supplier may actively indicate whether they authorize the use of personal data previously provided or others that they may add or modify for other duly identified purposes, such as sending newsletters or other types of commercial contacts.

MONTALVA may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will only be carried out with your consent, given at the time. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications via email. Failure to provide your personal data (name and email) prevents MONTALVA from sending you commercial communications. You may oppose this data processing at any time. Your data will be retained for this purpose until the data subject exercises their right to object.

MONTALVA recommends reading this Privacy Policy and its updates. In case of modification of the Privacy Policy, the date of the last change, available at the bottom of this page, is also updated. If the change is substantial, a notice may also be placed on the Website.

The Privacy Policy, as well as the processing of Personal Data, are governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of Portugal. Any disputes shall be exclusively submitted to the jurisdiction of the judicial courts of the Porto district, without prejudice to the applicable mandatory legal provisions.

 

  1. Responsible for data processing and data protection officer

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data will be MONTE D’ALVA – Alimentação, S.A., (abbreviated as MONTALVA), a commercial company headquartered at Quinta do Munhoz, 2665-314 Milharado, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Mafra under the unique registration and corporate identification number 501 488 227, with a share capital of 17,461,338.02 Euros, with administrative facilities at Av. de Olivença, s/n, 2870-108 Montijo, which provides the service or supplies the product to you, or from whom you acquire the service or product, and who, within the scope of the applicable legislation, decides which data are collected, means of processing, and purposes for which the data are used.

 

  1. Personal data, data subjects, and categories of personal data

What are personal data?

Personal Data means any information, of any nature and in any medium, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person who can be identified directly or indirectly is considered identifiable, for example, by name, identification number, location data, an electronic identifier, or other elements that allow the identification of that natural person.

 

Who are the data subjects?

The Customer / Supplier, a natural person, to whom the data refers and who has used the services or products of MONTALVA, or provided them to MONTALVA. A potential Customer is anyone who is targeted by advertising campaigns or promotional offers from MONTALVA, as well as anyone who requests information about the products and services marketed by MONTALVA and voluntarily provides, or at the request of MONTALVA, personal data.

MONTALVA informs that it actively protects personal data and respects the rights of Customers.

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

 

Categories of personal data  
Identification

Name

Identification document number, when indispensable

Tax identification number

Customer number

Contacts

Address

Telephone contact

Email address

Profile

Country of residence

Date of birth

Electronic interactions

IP address

Device identifiers

Cookies

 

Sensitive Personal Data

No sensitive personal data should be provided or disclosed, i.e., information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, data concerning health, or data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

If such categories of personal data are provided or disclosed, they will be immediately erased.

 

  1. Basis, Purposes, and Duration of Personal Data Processing

On what basis can MONTALVA process your personal data?

Consent: when you have given your express consent – in writing, orally, or by validating an option – and prior and if that consent is freely given, informed, specific, and unequivocal. Examples include your consent to receive direct marketing messages, profile definition, data sharing with other entities; or

Contract execution and pre-contractual diligences: when the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution, and management of the contract concluded with MONTALVA, such as for information requests, preparation of service proposals or sale of goods, contact management / complaints, billing / collection / payments; or

Compliance with a legal obligation: when the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which MONTALVA is subject to, such as communicating data to police, judicial, tax, or regulatory entities; or

Legitimate interest: when the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of MONTALVA or third parties, such as improving service quality, fraud detection, or when the reasons for their use must prevail over the rights of the data subjects).

 

For what purposes and how long does MONTALVA process your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by MONTALVA only for the time necessary to achieve the defined purpose or, as applicable, until you exercise your right to object, the right to be forgotten, or withdraw consent. After the respective retention period has elapsed, MONTALVA will delete or anonymize the data whenever they should not be kept for a different purpose that may subsist.

Categories of purposes  
Marketing Marketing or sale of new services or products
Customer Management and Service Provision

Contact management, information, or requests

Complaints management

Billing, collection, and payment management

Accounting, Tax, and Administrative Management

Accounting, billing

Commission management

Tax information, including information sent to the tax authority

Litigation Management

Judicial and extrajudicial collection

Management of other conflicts

Physical security control  Video surveillance of facilities

 

What are the deadlines for processing and retaining personal data?

MONTALVA processes and retains your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and retention of data for a minimum period, namely for 10 years the data necessary for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes or data relating to commercial bookkeeping, as well as for 7 years for the purpose of combating money laundering and terrorism financing.

Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated their collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law, the guidelines, and decisions of the CNPD.

MONTALVA will process and maintain your personal data for the period in which it maintains a contractual relationship with you and for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy and, in the particular case of the user who makes online purchases:

 

 

PURPOSE MAXIMUM TIME
To process your online purchases For the period necessary for pre-contractual diligences and contract execution.
To proceed with your customer registration. For the period in which you are registered and wish to enjoy the respective WEBSITE services.
To keep your customer registration and data in the reserved area. 2 years.
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support, and information requests. 1 year.
To maintain a record of your contact details. 1 year.
For WEBSITE management operations. 2 years.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. 2 years.
For fraud prevention and information system security. 2 years.
For adapting, improving, and modifying services, namely, by identifying usage trends, or by determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. 2 years.

 

Regarding video surveillance of your facilities, MONTALVA will only keep the recordings of images and respective personal data for a maximum period of 30 days.

MONTALVA may retain other personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contractual relationship, either based on your consent or to ensure rights or duties related to the contract, or because it has legitimate interests that support it, but always for the period strictly necessary to achieve the respective purposes and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD. Examples include contact for marketing and sales purposes, data preservation in the context of invoice complaint processes, exercise of warranty rights, or the pendency of judicial disputes.

After the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

 

  1. Form and timing of personal data collection

When and how do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data with your express consent, or when you purchase services or products from MONTALVA, or provide services or products to MONTALVA.

Collection can be done orally, in writing, or through the MONTALVA website.

Your personal information may also be collected from other sources, namely, our agents / brokers, whose responsibility for ensuring data protection and information security also applies.

 

Minors

 

The WEBSITE is not intended for children under 16 years of age, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social networks and social media, or emails.

MONTALVA is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children, encouraging their parents and guardians to take an active role in the online activities and interests developed by them.

 

  1. Rights of the data subject

What are your rights?

Right of Access – the right to obtain confirmation of what your personal data is being processed and information about it, such as the purposes of processing, retention periods, among others.

Right to Rectification – the right to request the rectification of your personal data that are inaccurate or to request that incomplete personal data be completed, such as address, NIF, email, telephone contacts, or others.

Right to Erasure of data or “right to be forgotten” – the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data, provided there are no valid grounds for their retention, such as cases where MONTALVA must retain the data to comply with a legal obligation or because a judicial process is ongoing.

Right to Portability – the right to receive the data you provided us in a digital format of common use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that becomes the new responsible for your personal data, but in this case only if technically possible.

Right to Withdraw Consent or Right to Object – the right to object or withdraw your consent, at any time, to a data processing, such as in the case of data processing for marketing purposes, provided there are no legitimate interests that prevail over your interests, rights, and freedoms, such as defending a right in a judicial process.

Right to Limitation – the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in the form of: (i) suspension of processing or (ii) limitation of the scope of processing to certain categories of data or processing purposes.

Right to complain – the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the CNPD, or directly with MONTALVA.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

Exercising rights is free, except if it is a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged considering the costs.

To exercise your rights, you should go to the headquarters of MONTALVA at the following address: Av. de Olivença, s/n, 2870-108 Montijo. The exception is the right to withdraw your consent / objection – which, if the consent in question may have been provided via digital format, can be exercised through the email address below.

Responses to requests must be provided within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is an especially complex request.

To exercise these rights, the entity responsible for data protection is MONTALVA itself, with the email address: geral.rgpd@montalva.pt to which the respective request should be addressed in writing.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/

 

  1. Transmission of Personal Data

Based on your consent, your data may be disclosed to other companies in the MONTALVA group for institutional communication purposes.

Your data may be transmitted to subcontractors so that they can process them on behalf of MONTALVA. In this case, MONTALVA will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the Customer / Supplier. Only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question are provided to these companies.

Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of MONTALVA, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than audits.

Your data will be processed within the European Union space. If data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union may occur, MONTALVA will comply with legal rules, namely regarding the assessment of the adequacy of the destination country regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to these transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.

Data may also be transmitted to third parties – entities other than MONTALVA or subcontractors – if the data subject has consented, or to entities to whom the data must be communicated by law.

 

  1. Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to keeping your data secure, employing appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent unauthorized access. We subject our security systems and policies to periodic reviews to ensure that data is secure and protected. However, transmitting information over the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. Therefore, we do not sell, distribute, or otherwise commercially provide your information to any third party. MONTALVA is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

 

  1. Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, and not including your personal data.

What are cookies for?

Cookies serve to help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of their websites, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What types of cookies are there?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used:

Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored in your browsing equipment’s browser level (PC, mobile, and tablet) and that are used whenever you make a new visit to one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies – are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

 

What purposes do we use cookies for?

Strictly necessary cookies – Allow you to browse the website and use its applications, as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Analytical cookies – Are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, to improve the functioning of the website.

Functionality cookies – Store user preferences regarding website usage, so that you do not have to reconfigure the site each time you visit it.

Third-party cookies – Measure the success of third-party applications and advertising. They can also be used to personalize a widget with user data.

Advertising cookies – Direct advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to direct advertising campaigns based on user preferences, and also limit the number of times you see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the website organization.

 

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse, or delete cookies, namely through the appropriate settings in their browser. You can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

However, by disabling cookies, you may prevent some web services from functioning properly, partially or completely affecting navigation on the website.

 

Links

For more information about cookies and their use, we suggest you consult the following link:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/pt/

 

 

  1. Security Breach Notification

All security breaches that result in risk to the rights of data subjects will be immediately reported to the competent authorities, as well as to the respective data subjects.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

MONTALVA reserves the right to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, and these changes will be duly publicized on this site and communicated in the terms that MONTALVA deems most appropriate.

 

Montijo, November 26, 2020.